Cosmetic Preservatives

Iscaguard BCE

Paraben Free and Thiazolinone Free Iscaguard® BCE is a new paraben free alternative to traditional preservatives.

Iscaguard BCE is a blend of Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate and Caprylyl Glycol with efficacy boosting benzalkonium chloride.

Iscaguard BCE is a highly effective preservative, offering a broad spectrum of activity against bacteria and fungi. Additionally, it can be used to improve the skin and hair conditioning properties of a formulation, as well as providing enhanced emulsion stability, humectancy, emolliency and deodorising effect.

Iscaguard BCE has low odour, is colourless, fully soluble in water, and works across a wide range of pH.

Regulatory Status Iscaguard BCE is permitted worldwide for use in both leave-on and rinse-off personal care products.

Under the Cosmetic Regulation, Iscaguard BCE can be used in cosmetic formulations up to a maximum concentration of 1.0 %.

INCI name: Aqua, Triethylene glycol, Caprylyl glycol, Benzalkonium chloride, Ethyl lauroyl arginate HCL

Using IscaguardŽ BCE Iscaguard BCE is compatible with most commonly used personal care ingredients, although high levels of anionic materials should be avoided.

It is recommended that Iscaguard BCE is added as the last ingredient of the formulation, with low shear rate mixing. Where possible, process temperatures should be kept below 40 °C prior to addition.

Iscaguard BCE is effective at a pH range of 4 - 8.

Antimicrobial activity of Iscaguard® BCE
Microorganism Minimum inhibitory
concentration (MIC %)
 

ISCA
BCE

Pseudomonas aeruginosa 0.4
Escherichia coli 0.128
Klebsiella pneumoniae 0.004
   
Staphylococcus aureus 0.002
   
Candida albicans 0.064
   
Aspergillus niger 0.128

Physical/Chemical Characteristics
Property Result
Appearance Clear colourless liquid
Odour Low
Density ~1.16 g/ml
Solubility (water) Miscible
pH as supplied 6 - 8


Chemical Business Association